PAB Conducts CME Audits

The Physician Assistant Board (Board) is conducting Continuing Medical Education (CME) audits pursuant to Section 1399.617 of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations. This regulation authorizes the Board to audit a random sample of PAs who have reported compliance with the CME requirement on the renewal application for their license. Failure to document compliance with CME by either not responding or providing insufficient documentation may result in ineligibility for renewal, citations and fines between $100 to $5,000 and/or disciplinary action. For further information click on the link provided www.pac.ca.gov/licensees/cmeregs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *